Our InKart Championship at Daytona Sandown Park is the perfect way for experienced drivers to participate in competitive racing against other enthusiasts without the expense and inconvenience of running their own kart.

The Daytona Sandown Park InKart Championships

iJEf_StC Daytona Sandown Park’s InKart Championship offers close, competitive racing without any of the hassle or expense of having to purchase, prepare and repair your own kart. Open to experienced drivers aged 14 and over for our SODI and DMAX Championships and to Cadets and Juniors aged between 8 and 13 years who have graduated from Daytona’s Race School.

With over 20 year’s history, the Daytona Sandown Park InKart Championship has helped drivers progress into successful motorsport careers. 2017-8 Formula E Race Winner (and 2014 Mercedes GP F1 Test Driver) Sam Bird learnt his race craft at Daytona Sandown Park.

The InKart Championships for Cadets and Juniors (aged 8-13 years)

2019 will see some exciting changes to the InKart Championships, with a Spring Championship contested over 11 rounds (9 to count) from January to June and a 9 round (8 to count) Autumn Championship running from September to December – all racing will take place on Saturday mornings.

The Format
A brand new format for 2019 sees 18 Cadets and 16 Juniors participating at each round, with 10 minutes of Practice/Qualifying followed by a 20 minute feature race.

Once drivers are signed in, 50% of the Cadet drivers and 50% of the Junior drivers will be randomly assigned to one of two 10-minute Practice/Qualifying sessions. After qualifying is completed, the slower half of each grid (Cadets / Juniors) will contest the 20-minute B-Final with the faster half in the A-Final.
Both Cadet and Junior karts will be on circuit together, with staggered starts.

The arrival time for every round will be 0845hrs with an optional Championship Test session beforehand.

Sandown Park Autumn Regulations – Cadet & Junior

Cadet/Junior InKart Prices 2019
Mandatory Series Membership (valid for 12 months) – £35 inc VAT
Entry Fee Per Round – £47.50 inc VAT
Autumn InKart Practice – £30 inc VAT (20 minute session for those racing that day)

The Autumn Championship
Round 1 – Saturday 7th Sep – 08:45 arrival
Round 2 – 21st Sep
Round 3 – 5th Oct
Round 4 – 19th Oct
Round 5 – 2nd Nov
Round 6 – 16th Nov
Round 7 – 30th Nov
Round 8 – 14th Dec
Round 9 – 21st Dec

Daytona Sandown Park InKart Cadet Standings

NameR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9Total
George Barker61564562312953337
Andrew Dixon49485033505040320
Tom Sands40294852604730306
Roffredo Burgio55503620523055298
Jack Redfern52173250444949293
Logan McAlister45205215495548284
Santiago Malmer20606147364020284
Mikel Malmer48523431483236281
Zac McDonald46501717406047277
Adam Wooden3336036575261275
Jak Pemberton36324914294917226
Charlie Parker30303132323627218
Jonas Klimas033405533050211
Federico de Visdomini32311530252831192
Riley Till514030030011162
Oliver Armiger12151313134732145
Conor Lucey4728550000130
Joseph Kearney29020461100106
Alexi Dimotzoglou00049470096
Lucian Joyce310048014093
Nicholas Moreira01272912171491
Kaiser Riemann04204000082
Teddy Craigg1702902015081
Wyatt McAlister1011121210121279
Kai Veitch11141471501374
Jonathan Fuchsel250000311571
Jamie Warner00000203353
Fin Friesen0470000047
Arik Willke0000033033
Ledion Marku2800000028
Harry Jones01000140024
Vivaan Aythora0000170017
Carter Jenkinson1400000014
Alex Ferretti0130000013
Jacob Jenkinson1300000013
Rocco Acampora0000013013
Rafael Gatte0000011011

Daytona Sandown Park InKart Junior Standings

NameR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9Total
Jai Thornburn52406061616262398
George Allen49445052564940340
Jenson Hoskins48484636525520305
Thomas Hazell5549405048050292
Brice Hoskins26204915495232243
Kishan Bansal40255517153055237
Alfie Wrigglesworth36323633323333235
George Spilsbury33133355102948221
George Ruffle052520174836205
William Tidnam505547312000203
Sam Iddles-Heptonstall15171348333617179
Gabriel Jones033282750400178
Andreas Gurdjian2050271440170168
Monty Grant03004705031158
Edward O'Regan003230142049145
Sam Cole6262021000145
Joshua Hoyle1431244901511144
Jack Spencer012154030320129
Jensen Oswald-Stevens01548320120107
Tano Fasano Barton12143112003099
Yaseen Khan32012130131585
Conor Lucey00003647083
Helie Delloye173600914076
Nikhil Dhar00003131062
Kaiser Riemann0000005252
Sam Light3100000031
Oran Hickinson0020000020
Joel Hettiarachchi0017000017
Jasper Berry0014000014
Rocco Acampora0000001414
Sam Jones1300000013
Marek Bednarz0000001010
Dilhan Singh00800008

The InKart Championships for Advanced Juniors and Seniors

The 2019 InKart Championships will be contested over nine rounds, from February to November, with a driver’s best 7 scores counting towards the final Championship Standings – all racing with take place on Sunday afternoons.

The Calendar

Round 1 – 24th Feb
Round 2 – 24th Mar
Round 3 – 21st Apr
Round 4 – 19th May
Round 5 – 30th Jun
Round 6 – 28th Jul
Round 7 – 29th Sep
Round 8 – 27th Oct
Round 9 – 24th Nov

InKart Track Layouts 2019 SODI & DMAX

Arrival Times
SODI RT8 – 1400hrs
DMAX – 1530hrs

Prices
SODI RT8 Series Entry = £70 inc VAT per round
DMAX Series Entry = £99 inc VAT per round

The SODI RT8 Championship

Any driver aged 14 or above will be eligible to enter into the SODI RT8 InKart Championship.
After an initial 5 minutes of untimed practice, all drivers (both Lights and Heavies) will leave the Pit Lane at 5 second intervals for the Super Pole qualifying session. Drivers will have one out-lap, followed by one flying lap. The lap-time set on their flying lap will determine their grid position for the first race. Upon completion of a drivers flying lap, they will return to the Pit Lane.

All drivers will compete in two 10 minute points scoring heats; the grid for the first race will be determined by the laps set in the Super Pole Qualifying session, and the grid for the second race will be a reversal of the Super Pole session. The points scored in the two heats will determine the grid for a 15 minute Grand Final.

Both Lights and Heavies will compete on circuit together, but will be separated for the race starts.

InKart Championship Regulations – SODI

Sandown Park SODI Lights Championship 2019 Results

DriverR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9Total
Ian Del-Pizzo190158200195168017401581243
Luke Roberts1151541721641901561671641721185
Finley Ahmad-Hambling12516315216014301701851951168
Ben Southgate01111201380167134152132954
Kieran Ives1851820000190195179931
Isaiah Egwuagu99116128109129133122141122891
Freddy Bragg10311614201440109130146890
Mikey Gleeson0114159120103120120113116852
Stephen Wackrill91981119992106104111103732
Josh Lad01951710158190000714
Finn Angell-Wells0000106152120160143681
Zak Dear1331401441171460000680
Harrison Brooks00001021391460126513
George Hannay000014417915500478
Maximilian Bublik113011510400000332
Dominic Harrop49111000140000300
William Taylor0001751210000296
Tobi Shomade1500014600000296
Matthew Ho0000158000127285
Kaizer Akhtar1500001140000264
Joel Hettiarachchi0000000130113243
Julian Leedham0000000118109227
Shaun Brady1031050000000208
Steve Bayes132740000000206
Luke Du Toit1031000000000203
Sam Bennett16200000000162
Daniel Fazzone00014200000142
Noah Williams00013200000132
Annabelle D'Arcy00000001280128
Luca Osborne00000128000128
Zsolt Kerekes12500000000125
Danny Fennell11800000000118
Archie Howlison00011700000117
Sam Attard01160000000116
Shaun Arnold00011500000115
David Fricker00000113000113
Daniel Davis00000011200112
Tom Angier00001120000112
Joseph Castelino00110000000110
Steffen Davis00000010800108
Nick Heslop00000108000108
Jonathan Davis00000010700107
Stephen Roberts01070000000107
Michael Shutt00000107000107
James Howlison00010400000104
Oliver Potts00000000102102
Jamie Leppard00000101000101
James Fleet000000009898
Max Solovev000098000098
Henry Jarrett980000000098
Nicolangelo Piscitelli000096000096
Felix Ogbonna920000000092
Vitor Pontes900000000090
Eduardo Pontes900000000090
Reece Harris042000000042

Sandown Park SODI Heavies Championship 2019 Results

DriverR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9Total
Max Robinson1822002002002000000982
Chris Rollings0001641712001800171886
George Hatto000000200200169569
Nick Hall195160017000000525
Anton Riddell000174175162000511
David Ives0000000180162342
Andy Fryer0158180000000338
Jean-Michel Thomas0000162175000337
Michael Gibbons00000000200200
Adam Nakar01740000000174
Charlie Blake-Thomas17100000000171
Craig Osborne00000171000171
Ryan Jones01600000000160
Nicholas Shutt00000152000152
Matthew Kerin01480000000148
Edd Metz01400000000140
Karol Laskowski01280000000128

The DMAX InKart Championship

Experienced drivers aged 14 or above will be eligible to enter into the DMAX InKart Championship. Drivers aged 14 or 15 must pass an assessment in order to participate.
Running on the same day as the SODI RT8 Championship, drivers will take part in 10 minutes of qualifying followed by a non-stop 40 minute race to the chequered flag.

There will be two classes within each round with drivers 85kgs and above classified in the Heavy Championship and those under 85kgs classified in the Lights Championship. Light drivers will be required to weight up to 65kgs – Daytona will be able to supply limited ballast but anyone requiring significant ballast (more than 10kgs) should make arrangements to provide their own.

InKart Championship Regulations – DMAX

Sandown Park DMAX Lights Championship 2019 Results

DriverR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9Total
Sam Hampshire41524538524652510339
Alex Lucas384242454051384350313
Jamie Baker4345520453645040306
Jordan Bowley0384003638424536275
Ethan Livingstone0403643344040400273
Will Vincent0005132420042167
Lewis Marchant323603200000100
Hugo Bush0004000360076
Daniel Garcia0038340000072
Steven Preston3603400000070
Thomas Edwards0340030000064
Josh Lad500000000050
Archie Elliott000000004747
Peter Knight450000000045
Archie Elliott000042000042
Joel Hettiarachchi000000003838
Kamran Moussa Zadeh000000038038
Finlay Ahmad-Hambling000038000038
Tom Brown000000036036
Ben Southgate000360000036
Sam Turner000000003434
Martin Weller000000340034
Des Corker340000000034
Julian Evans000003400034
Tom Angier000000320032
Zsolt Kerekes032000000032
Conor Ward000003200032
Richard Lacey000300000030
Jonathan Fashanu000003000030
Ryan Henderson030000000030

Sandown Park DMAX Heavies Championship 2019 Results

DriverR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9Total
Antony Unitt504534404550524746335
Alex Vaughan45500513645385051330
Jacob Owen423145294337453642290
Mark Fowler344227463841403436277
Rowan Vincent03638384034424234270
Luke Charman300524251420240241
Garrett Applin29344232003000167
Gary Patterson038320000040110
Thomas Edwards340290038000101
Tauran Bellot Jnr29028340000091
Matthew Hawes0000000383876
Sam Attard3803600000074
Charles Newton-Darby0040000003070
Leigh Ebanks2829000000057
Pat Ford041000000041
Tom Angier000000040040
Alex Brazier400000000040
Mark Jackson000000360036
Tony Licastro000360000036
Luca Osborne360000000036
John Louis Abbott000000340034
Neil Fisher000034000034
Robert Purtak000000003232
Russ Lindsay000000320032
Ryan Phelan032000000032
Jamie McGeoghan000032000032
Tim Dawson000003200032
Lee Patterson000300000030
Chris Hellings003000000030
Nick Metcalfe000003000030
Jack Hollingsworth000000002929
Alessandro Musati000002900029
Roger Newton-Darby000000002828
Lawrence Fraser000280000028
Richard Burton000002800028
Anthony Ford028000000028
Matt Snowball000000002727
Kieran Prendergast0000000808

To race in the Daytona Sandown Park InKart Championship call 033 033 27870