The Daytona Tamworth InKart Championship

 

The Daytona Tamworth InKart Championship is back!

web tam club grid square

Race Format

All Race Categories will enjoy an initial 10-minute practice followed by three 10-minute heats with rotating starting positions. The points scored in each heat will be totalled to determine the Top 3 drivers at each round. A drivers’ best 9 scoring rounds out of 11 will count towards the Championship Standings.

The Calendar

Round 101/09/2019
Round 206/10/2019
Round 303/11/2019
Round 401/12/2019
Round 505/01/2020
Round 602/02/2020
Round 701/03/2020
Round 805/07/2020
Round 902/08/2020
Round 1006/09/2020
Round 1104/10/2020

 

Race Classes:

Cadets – 8 to 11 years / 160cc BIZ Karts – £75.00 per round Entry Fee *

Maximum 13 Entrants Per Round

Drivers must be 125cms tall and aged 8 to 11 years. To participate in InKart, they must first graduate from Daytona’s Cadet Race School and purchase InKart membership at £35.00

Entry Fee * – An Early Bird Discount of £10 applies if you book the next months’ round on or before this months’ race day.

Daytona Tamworth Inkart Cadet Championship Standings

NameR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11Total
Alessio La-Malfa6267686966696769537
Jack Phillips6057675766555559476
Reece Checkley5762586150596159467
Brendan James059677563657266467
Oliver Flint676960067616267453
Jake Perry597562610725864451
Archie Potter565558067636159419
Hayden Adams4853534956475250408
Freddie Chapman057535459545357387
Jake Grindrod050545147535051356
Ollie Grindrod049505150495246347
Alexander Taylor000050495646201
Naglis Cepulis00005549540158
Archie May0000005852110
Jimi Murray00000056056
Ben Goosey47000000047
Joshua Plimmer00000045045

Juniors – 12 to 15 years / 390cc SODI RT8 Karts – £85.00 per round Entry Fee *

Maximum 25 Racers

Drivers must be 145cms tall and aged 12 to 15 years. To participate in Junior RT8 InKart:

  • New entrants must Graduate from Daytona’s Junior RT8 Race School
  • Existing InKart Racers must successfully complete an RT8 Assessment
  • Purchase InKart membership at £35.00

Please note – The minimum age to participate in SODI Arrive&Drive, a SODI Open Race or a private SODI RT8 event is 14 years of age. Being a participant in the Junior RT8 Inkart Championship does not permit drivers aged 12 or 13 to participate in any other Sodi RT8 Kart session or event.

Entry Fee * – An Early Bird Discount of £10 applies if you book the next months’ round on or before this months’ race day.

Daytona Tamworth Inkart Junior Championship Standings

DriverR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11Total
Dillon Davis7560615163636759499
Michael Burrows6256636463544759468
Andrew Mcwilliam6351645065525863466
Casey Baughan4852626346625663452
Ben Foden6161565659595643451
Sam Cole605306575675556431
Alex Jackson060556359595672424
Sam Halle-Hinxman525966640575747402
Abi Sanders4251474254445152383
Spencer Billson4052445454503938371
Jakub Dube3248434548445241353
Ethan Kirkby4349504340493742353
Jan Lopich525941483841049328
Mark Whitbread3637413839364234303
Eric Su05048504946480291
Dylan Deakin3033343534303441271
Nathan Britain3234343030283128247
Alex Rakowski029312839433839247
William Potter203448025413341242
George Cullinan35353942383800227
Harry Sanders0046484049340217
Antony Wypych000404648056190
Mackenzie Stevens48575900000164
William Bomberg041350452900150
Jacob Mcdonald000350003671
Roman Kalas000035320067
Alexander Mirzoyan00000005454
Zak Owen00041000041
Max Cole39000000039
Ewan Thomas00000003939
Grace Lee-Davis38000000038
Max Westwood03500000035
Owen Roberts00000003232
James Musselwhite00000025025
Zack Wilson02500000025

 

Seniors – 16 years and above / DMAX-GT 125cc Rotax – £115.00 per round Entry Fee *

Maximum 30 Racers

Drivers must be 145cms tall and a minimum of 16 years of age – Experienced drivers aged 14 and 15 years may be considered subject to an assessment and specific approval. All Drivers must ballast up to a minimum of 85Kgs, and it is the driver’s responsibility to make ballast arrangements.

 

Entry Fee * – An Early Bird Discount of £10 applies if you book the next months’ round on or before this months’ race day.

Daytona Tamworth Inkart DMAX-GT Championship Standings

DriverR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11Total
Joe Hamblett5964545864485560462
Patrick Kelly5664506057465250435
Darren Holliday5950546147455050416
Ryan Welch6160575252404942413
Andy Spencer75070596475064407
Richard Lavender5654544450434953403
Alex Bomberg052576147606054391
Kieran Coombs6236464345475948386
James Cook545006344566356386
Harry Darby00597063626559378
Frazer Jamieson474952530535062366
Ben Sanders534704747495440337
Tom Lee-Davis55058504852480311
Thomas Bradbury00474954546739310
Mark Blaine038384235474336279
William Toon00314342424340241
Ivan Norris443331322534340233
Patryk Welna48042038314824231
Jack Bebbington00334045334036227
Jim Earp0003237484442203
Anthony Whitehouse560044049027176
George Kenning00005654063173
Steve Login420263234000134
Tony Welch0000550051106
Paul Hyden37003400310102
Jordan Saywood383800000076
Nick Rowland000033004174
Mark Smith003303400067
Steve Thompson322800000060
Adam Walker40000000040
George Cullinan00000003939
Matthew Clarke00000003535
David Hodkinson33000000033
Neil Stanley33000000033
Paul Bond00000033033
Wayne O'Brien00000031031
William Woods00000002929
Edward Kime00000280028
Liam Berrington00000026026
Leon Berrington00000026026
James Hanson00002400024
Mark O'Brien00000017017

 

If you’d like to race in The Daytona Tamworth InKart Championships, call 033 033 27870 or email tamworth@daytona.co.uk to register your interest.

We look forward to welcoming you to the Championship!