The Daytona Tamworth InKart Championship

web tam club grid square

The perfect way for drivers to race in a champs series without the hassle or expense of owning their own kart – with classes for drivers aged 8 and upwards.

 

 

 

Race Format

All Race Categories will enjoy an initial 10-minute practice followed by three 10-minute heats with rotating starting positions. The points scored in each heat will be totalled to determine the Top 3 drivers at each round. A drivers’ best 9 scoring rounds out of 11 will count towards the Championship Standings.

The Calendar

Round 101/09/2019
Round 206/10/2019
Round 303/11/2019
Round 401/12/2019
Round 505/01/2020
Round 602/02/2020
Round 701/03/2020
Round 805/04/2020
Round 903/05/2020
Round 1007/06/2020
Round 1105/07/2020

 

Race Classes:

Cadets – 8 to 11 years / 160cc BIZ Karts – £75.00 per round Entry Fee *

Maximum 13 Entrants Per Round

Drivers must be 125cms tall and aged 8 to 11 years. To participate in InKart, they must first graduate from Daytona’s Cadet Race School and purchase InKart membership at £35.00

Entry Fee * – An Early Bird Discount of £10 applies if you book the next months’ round on or before this months’ race day.

Daytona Tamworth Inkart Cadet Championship Standings

NameR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11Total
Alessio La-Malfa62676869266
Jake Perry59756261257
Jack Phillips60576757241
Reece Checkley57625861238
Hayden Adams48535349203
Brendan James0596775201
Oliver Flint6769600196
Archie Potter5655580169
Freddie Chapman0575354164
Jake Grindrod0505451155
Ollie Grindrod0495051150
Ben Goosey4700047

Juniors – 12 to 15 years / 390cc SODI RT8 Karts – £85.00 per round Entry Fee *

Maximum 25 Racers

Drivers must be 145cms tall and aged 12 to 15 years. To participate in Junior RT8 InKart:

  • New entrants must Graduate from Daytona’s Junior RT8 Race School
  • Existing InKart Racers must successfully complete an RT8 Assessment
  • Purchase InKart membership at £35.00

Please note – The minimum age to participate in SODI Arrive&Drive, a SODI Open Race or a private SODI RT8 event is 14 years of age. Being a participant in the Junior RT8 Inkart Championship does not permit drivers aged 12 or 13 to participate in any other Sodi RT8 Kart session or event.

Entry Fee * – An Early Bird Discount of £10 applies if you book the next months’ round on or before this months’ race day.

Daytona Tamworth Inkart Junior Championship Standings

DriverR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11Total
Dillon Davis75606151247
Michael Burrows62566364245
Sam Halle-Hinxman52596664241
Ben Foden61615656234
Andrew Mcwilliam63516450228
Casey Baughan48526263225
Jan Lopich52594148200
Spencer Billson40524454190
Ethan Kirkby43495043185
Abi Sanders42514742182
Alex Jackson0605563178
Sam Cole6053065178
Jakub Dube32484345168
Mackenzie Stevens4857590164
Mark Whitbread36374138152
George Cullinan35353942151
Eric Su0504850148
Dylan Deakin30333435132
Nathan Britain32343430130
William Potter2034480102
Harry Sanders00464894
Alex Rakowski029312888
William Bomberg04135076
Zak Owen0004141
Antony Wypych0004040
Max Cole3900039
Grace Lee-Davis3800038
Max Westwood0350035
Jacob Mcdonald0003535
Zack Wilson0250025
Roman Kalas00000
Ethan Woodward00000

 

Seniors – 16 years and above / DMAX-GT 125cc Rotax – £115.00 per round Entry Fee *

Maximum 30 Racers

Drivers must be 145cms tall and a minimum of 16 years of age – Experienced drivers aged 14 and 15 years may be considered subject to an assessment and specific approval. All Drivers must ballast up to a minimum of 85Kgs, and it is the driver’s responsibility to make ballast arrangements.

 

Entry Fee * – An Early Bird Discount of £10 applies if you book the next months’ round on or before this months’ race day.

Daytona Tamworth Inkart DMAX-GT Championship Standings

DriverR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11Total
Joe Hamblett59645458235
Patrick Kelly56645060230
Ryan Welch61605752230
Darren Holliday59505461224
Richard Lavender56545444208
Andy Spencer7507059204
Frazer Jamieson47495253201
Kieran Coombs62364643187
Alex Bomberg0525761170
James Cook5450063167
Tom Lee-Davis5505850163
Ben Sanders5347047147
Ivan Norris44333132140
Harry Darby005970129
Mark Blaine0383842118
Anthony Whitehouse560044100
Steve Login4202632100
Thomas Bradbury00474996
Patryk Welna48042090
Jordan Saywood38380076
William Toon00314374
Jack Bebbington00334073
Paul Hyden37003471
Steve Thompson32280060
Adam Walker4000040
David Hodkinson3300033
Neil Stanley3300033
Mark Smith0033033
Jim Earp0003232

 

If you’d like to race in The Daytona Tamworth InKart Championships, call 033 033 27870 or email tamworth@daytona.co.uk to register your interest.

We look forward to welcoming you to the Championship!