The Daytona Tamworth InKart Championship

 

Please note, we have paused our InKart Championship until we have reopened our venue at which point the Championship will continue as normal

 

web tam club grid square

Race Format

All Race Categories will enjoy an initial 10-minute practice followed by three 10-minute heats with rotating starting positions. The points scored in each heat will be totalled to determine the Top 3 drivers at each round. A drivers’ best 9 scoring rounds out of 11 will count towards the Championship Standings.
 
 
 

The Calendar

Round 101/09/2019
Round 206/10/2019
Round 303/11/2019
Round 401/12/2019
Round 505/01/2020
Round 602/02/2020
Round 701/03/2020
Round 805/04/2020
Round 903/05/2020
Round 1007/06/2020
Round 1105/07/2020

 

Race Classes:

Cadets – 8 to 11 years / 160cc BIZ Karts – £75.00 per round Entry Fee *

Maximum 13 Entrants Per Round

Drivers must be 125cms tall and aged 8 to 11 years. To participate in InKart, they must first graduate from Daytona’s Cadet Race School and purchase InKart membership at £35.00

Entry Fee * – An Early Bird Discount of £10 applies if you book the next months’ round on or before this months’ race day.

Daytona Tamworth Inkart Cadet Championship Standings

NameR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11Total
Alessio La-Malfa62676869666967468
Jack Phillips60576757665555417
Reece Checkley57625861505961408
Brendan James0596775636572401
Jake Perry5975626107258387
Oliver Flint6769600676162386
Archie Potter5655580676361360
Hayden Adams48535349564752358
Freddie Chapman0575354595453330
Jake Grindrod0505451475350305
Ollie Grindrod0495051504952301
Naglis Cepulis0000554954158
Alexander Taylor0000504956155
Archie May0000005858
Jimi Murray0000005656
Ben Goosey4700000047
Joshua Plimmer0000004545

Juniors – 12 to 15 years / 390cc SODI RT8 Karts – £85.00 per round Entry Fee *

Maximum 25 Racers

Drivers must be 145cms tall and aged 12 to 15 years. To participate in Junior RT8 InKart:

  • New entrants must Graduate from Daytona’s Junior RT8 Race School
  • Existing InKart Racers must successfully complete an RT8 Assessment
  • Purchase InKart membership at £35.00

Please note – The minimum age to participate in SODI Arrive&Drive, a SODI Open Race or a private SODI RT8 event is 14 years of age. Being a participant in the Junior RT8 Inkart Championship does not permit drivers aged 12 or 13 to participate in any other Sodi RT8 Kart session or event.

Entry Fee * – An Early Bird Discount of £10 applies if you book the next months’ round on or before this months’ race day.

Daytona Tamworth Inkart Junior Championship Standings

DriverR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11Total
Dillon Davis75606151636367440
Michael Burrows62566364635447409
Ben Foden61615656595956408
Andrew Mcwilliam63516450655258403
Casey Baughan48526263466256389
Sam Cole6053065756755375
Sam Halle-Hinxman5259666405757355
Alex Jackson0605563595956352
Spencer Billson40524454545039333
Abi Sanders42514742544451331
Jakub Dube32484345484452312
Ethan Kirkby43495043404937311
Eric Su0504850494648291
Jan Lopich5259414838410279
Mark Whitbread36374138393642269
Dylan Deakin30333435343034230
George Cullinan3535394238380227
Nathan Britain32343430302831219
Harry Sanders004648404934217
Alex Rakowski0293128394338208
William Potter2034480254133201
Mackenzie Stevens4857590000164
William Bomberg04135045290150
Antony Wypych0004046480134
Roman Kalas00003532067
Zak Owen0004100041
Max Cole3900000039
Grace Lee-Davis3800000038
Max Westwood0350000035
Jacob Mcdonald0003500035
James Musselwhite0000002525
Zack Wilson0250000025

 

Seniors – 16 years and above / DMAX-GT 125cc Rotax – £115.00 per round Entry Fee *

Maximum 30 Racers

Drivers must be 145cms tall and a minimum of 16 years of age – Experienced drivers aged 14 and 15 years may be considered subject to an assessment and specific approval. All Drivers must ballast up to a minimum of 85Kgs, and it is the driver’s responsibility to make ballast arrangements.

 

Entry Fee * – An Early Bird Discount of £10 applies if you book the next months’ round on or before this months’ race day.

Daytona Tamworth Inkart DMAX-GT Championship Standings

DriverR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11Total
Joe Hamblett59645458644855402
Patrick Kelly56645060574652385
Ryan Welch61605752524049371
Darren Holliday59505461474550366
Richard Lavender56545444504349350
Andy Spencer750705964750343
Kieran Coombs62364643454759338
Alex Bomberg0525761476060337
James Cook5450063445663330
Harry Darby005970636265319
Tom Lee-Davis5505850485248311
Frazer Jamieson4749525305350304
Ben Sanders5347047474954297
Thomas Bradbury004749545467271
Mark Blaine0383842354743243
Ivan Norris44333132253434233
Patryk Welna480420383148207
William Toon003143424243201
Jack Bebbington003340453340191
Jim Earp00032374844161
Anthony Whitehouse5600440490149
Steve Login42026323400134
George Kenning000056540110
Paul Hyden3700340031102
Jordan Saywood38380000076
Mark Smith00330340067
Steve Thompson32280000060
Tony Welch0000550055
Adam Walker4000000040
David Hodkinson3300000033
Neil Stanley3300000033
Nick Rowland0000330033
Paul Bond0000003333
Wayne O'Brien0000003131
Edward Kime0000028028
Liam Berrington0000002626
Leon Berrington0000002626
James Hanson0000240024
Mark O'Brien0000001717

 

If you’d like to race in The Daytona Tamworth InKart Championships, call 033 033 27870 or email tamworth@daytona.co.uk to register your interest.

We look forward to welcoming you to the Championship!